Lutheran High School
of St. Charles County

Alumni – Collegiate Athletes


Lutheran High School Cougar Athletics Collegiate Athletes

Many Lutheran High School athletes have received recognition and distinction for their outstanding ability and continue to compete at college and professional levels. LHS has a rich history of athletic success beyond the interscholastic level.

Class of 1985

  • Tim Brackman – Soccer – Concordia University, NE

Class of 1987

  • Elizabeth Burch (Fruend) – Basketball – Concordia University, WI
  • Rick Fruend – Soccer – Concordia University, WI
  • Dawn (Mirly) Weinstock – Basketball – University of Missouri, Columbia

Class of 1988

Class of 1989

Class of 1990

  • Jon Bernhardt – Baseball and Basketball –Concordia University, IL
  • Brian Fruend – Soccer – Concordia University, WI

Class of 1991

  • Doug Beaver – Soccer – Concordia University, WI
  • Kathy Rau (Chapin) – Volleyball – University of Missouri St. Louis and Concordia University, NE

Class of 1992

  • Brad Merhoff – Baseball – Southwest Missouri State University
  • Michelle Ruengert (Fruend) – Volleyball –Concordia University, WI

Class of 1993

  • Gretchen Staude (Jameson) – Volleyball – Concordia University, NE
  • Megan Ruengert (Green) – Volleyball – Concordia University, WI

Class of 1994

  • Steve Hendricks – Baseball – Concordia University, NE

Class of 1995

Class of 1996

  • Austin Bredow – Football and Basketball –Washington University
  • Erin Scheu – Cheerleading – United States Army Academy – West Point
  • Travis Skeen – Soccer – Concordia University, WI

Class of 1997

  • Keith Traska– Soccer – Concordia University, WI
  • Chris Schulte – Soccer – Concordia University, WI

Class of 1998

  • Ryan Bredow – Basketball and Baseball – Concordia University, NE
  • Liz Dietz – Basketball – North Park University
  • Julie Helvey (Schroeder) – Softball – Concordia University,NE
  • Jonathan Liebich – Football and Baseball – Concordia University, NE
  • Phil Pires – Football – Concordia University, NE

Class of 1999

  • Jeremy Schwentker – Football – Concordia University, NE
  • Kevin Trautwein – Baseball – Concordia University, NE

Class of 2000

  • Erin Clark (Diani-O’Day) – Volleyball – Lindenwood University & Softball – Southeast Missouri State University
  • Josh Herina – Football – Westminster College
  • Matt Marty – Football – Concordia University , NE
  • Chad Shelton – Football – Valparaiso University, IN

Class of 2001

  • Lindsay Fuller – Volleyball – Illinois College
  • Anne Larson (Witte) – Basketball – Lindenwood University and Milliken University
  • Robyn Schroeder (Bradbury) – Basketball –Lindenwood University

Class of 2002

  • Mark Boyer – Basketball – St. Louis College of Pharmacy
  • Brad Schenck – Football and Baseball – Illinois College

Class of 2003

  • Ashley Anderson – Soccer – Missouri State University
  • Bekah Douchant (Bond) – Basketball – Southwest Baptist University
  • Kara Clark (Cornejo) – Volleyball – Fontbonne University
  • Erin Pauk (Luttschwager) – Basketball – University of Missouri-Kansas City and Southern  Illinois University

Class of 2004

  • Sarah Bergen – Softball – Concordia University, NE
  • Ashley Ferber – Cheerleading – Lindenwood University
  • Nathan Haak – Football – Truman State University
  • Pat Hardin – Football – Missouri Valley College
  • Corey Mueller – Football – Central Methodist University
  • Mike Settlemyer – Football – Lindenwood University

Class of 2005

  • Lisa Clark (Gnade) – Volleyball – Lindenwood University
  • Matt Crider – Football – Concordia University, NE
  • Will Deitte – Golf – Concordia University, NY
  • Kyle Hannegan – Football – Lindenwood University
  • Blake Harris – Football – Truman State University and Concordia University, NE
  • Trey Hays – Football – Lindenwood University
  • Jim Hoffmeyer – Football – Lindenwood University
  • Katie Kirby – Basketball – Florissant Valley Community College and Fontbonne University
  • Will Lekar – Football – Central Methodist University
  • Andy Lueck – Baseball – Lindenwood University
  • Marybeth Sale -Golf – Lindenwood University
  • Mallori Sandfort – Soccer – Lindenwood University
  • Amber Warren – Track and Field and Cross Country – University of Missouri Columbia

Class of 2006

  • Aaron Bergen – Wrestling – Concordia University, WI
  • Tim Hoffmeyer – Arena Football, Springfield, MO
  • Heather Koenig – Cheerleading  – Valparaiso University
  • Allison Chrismer (Patton) – Soccer – Concordia University, NE
  • John Prange – Golf – Lindenwood University
  • Nathan Richter – Football – Valparaiso University

Class of 2007

  • Matt Heady – Baseball –University of St. Mary’s (Kansas)
  • Allison Nieters – Volleyball – Iona College
  • Rachel Travis – Track and Field – University of Georgia

Class of 2008

  • Jaclyn Clark (Haake) – Volleyball – Lindenwood University and Maryville University
  • Justin Haffer – Football – Missouri Valley College
  • Jackeé Hill – Basketball – Mid-America Nazarene University
  • Mike Hall – Football – Missouri Valley College and European Professional Football
  • Chris Kool – Football – Bellarmine University
  • Julie Ohlms – Volleyball – East Central College
  • Adam Schoedel – Basketball & Tennis – Concordia University, NE
  • Lindsay Vlassos – Volleyball – Maryville University

Class of 2009

  • Kyle Bretsch – Baseball – Clarke University, IA
  • Alanna Ferber – Cheerleading – Concordia University, IL
  • Brad Haberstroh – Football – William Jewell College
  • Aaron Hill – Football – University of Minnesota and St. Louis Rams
  • Elaine Kuntz – Track and Field – Bellarmine University
  • Brittany Reed – Cheerleading – Southeast Missouri State University

Class of 2010

  • Sam Deitte – Golf – Concordia University, NY
  • Blake Edler – Soccer – Concordia University, WI
  • Kathleen Norman – Track and Field and Cross Country – Missouri State University
  • Brea Roth – Softball – Lindenwood University

Class of 2011

  • Emily Haberstroh – Cross Country – University of Mississippi
  • JD Herst – Wrestling – Augustana College
  • Austin Holtgrieve – Baseball – Lindenwood University
  • Austin Klein – Baseball – Lindenwood University
  • Timmy Miller – Baseball – William Jewell College
  • Courtney Sansone – Soccer – St. Charles Community College

Class of 2012

  • Jacob Drilling – Cross Country – Missouri University of Science & Technology
  • Amanda Hall – Basketball – Missouri Baptist University
  • Ashley Hannegan – Cheerleading – Missouri Baptist University
  • Paige Poggemeier – Volleyball – Centre College, KY
  • Zach Trimble – Cross Country – Valparaiso University

Class of 2013

  • Jennifer Becker  – Cheerleading – Concordia University, IL
  • Linda Boehm – Aurora University, IL
  • Brendan Klein – Baseball – Concordia University, IL
  • Sami Liefer – Softball – St. Charles Community College
  • Lauren Orr – Basketball – Concordia University, IL
  • Janie Schlie – Cheerleading – Concordia University, IL
  • Angie Steinbacher – Track and Field and Cross Country – Concordia University, NE
  • Natalie Weinhold – Soccer – Concordia University, IL
  • Heather Wiegmann – Soccer – Fontbonne University
  • Justin Wrozier – Golf – Maryville University

Class of 2014

  • Sophie Angell – Track and Field and Cross Country – University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Karlee Bulla – Cheerleading – Lindenwood University
  • Courtney Rogers – Track and Field and Cross Country – Southwest Baptist University
  • Jessica Skerston – Soccer – Concordia University, NE
  • Lucas Swindle – Baseball – Missouri University of Science & Technology
  • Graham Thomason – Baseball – DePauw University
  • Abbie Versemann – Gymnastics – Texas Women’s University

Class of 2015

  • Henry Huff – Cross Country and Track & Field – Baylor University
  • Justin Hunt – Baseball – Fontbonne University
  • Bryce Jefferson – Football – Illinois State University
  • Peyton Sandfort – Golf – Truman State University
  • Matt Seacrist – Baseball – William Jewell College
  • Ellie Watkins – Volleyball – University of Pittsburgh

Class of 2016

  • Kory Carter – Baseball – Truman State University
  • Trey Dille – Football – Concordia University, IL
  • Johnny Hurayt, III – Baseball – Morehead State University
  • Savannah Kluesner – Basketball – Miami University, Oxford, OH
  • Madison Knoblauch – Softball – Concordia University, IL
  • Jeff Masters – Soccer – Truman State University
  • Claire Schumacher – Basketball – Central Methodist University, MO
  • Matt Westphal – Baseball – Quincy University, IL
  • Taylor White – Softball – Webster University
  • Brad Williams – Football and Baseball – Augustana College, IL
  • Alyssa Wrozier – Golf – University of Charleston, West Virginia

Class of 2017

  • Grace Bernhardt – Softball – Concordia University Nebraska
  • Emily Hall – Track and Cross Country – Central Methodist University, MO
  • Jordyn Klein – Volleyball – Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, IL
  • Jake Versemann – Football -Missouri University of Science & Technology
  • Tori Vogt – Volleyball – William Jewell College
  • Cody Williams – Cross Country and Track & Field, Concordia University, NE

 

Please note, we have researched and gone through all of our former records and documents in order to provide an exhaustive listing of all athletes who have competed in the collegiate ranks and beyond. If we have missed anyone, please let us know.